International Public Administration Award
This award is open to both individuals and organizations that contribute to the field of public administration. To be eligible to be nominated for the award, the individual must meet the following criteria:
- Holds citizenship in a country other than the United States
- Lives and works (primarily) in a country other than the United States
- Contributes significantly to the field of public administration as a scholar, practitioner or both, as demonstrated by publications, other awards and honors and the testimony of the nominee's colleagues and beneficiaries of the nominee's work
- Recommended or sponsored by an individual or institution that is in some demonstrable way affiliated with ASPA
For an organization to be eligible for nomination, it must:
- Be headquartered in a country other than the United States.
- Develop and deliver its primary program(s) in a country other than the United States.
- Contribute significantly to the field of public administration by providing an environment that nurtures and advances the practice and/or teaching of public administration.
- Be recommended or sponsored by an individual or other institution that in some demonstrable way is affiliated with ASPA.
Apply or nominate someone here.
A recipient of an ASPA or ASPA Endowment Award may not receive the same award more than once. An ASPA or ASPA Endowment award recipient must wait at least one year after receiving it before being eligible for different one.
No more than one individual or institution may be selected for the award annually.
Previous Winners
This award may not be given out every year.
2023
Calin Hintea and the Network of Institutes and Schools of Public Administration in Central and Eastern Europe (NISPAcee)
2022
Alikhan Baimenov and the Astana Civil Service Hub (ACSH)
2020
Nittam Chandel
2019
Edgar Ramirez de la Cruz
2018
Tamara Nezhina
2017
Prajapati Trivedi
2016
Andrew Podger
2015
Barbara Kudrycka
2014
Ludmila Gajdosova
2013
Geert Bouckaert
2012
Panagiotis Karkatsoulis
2011
Valeria Termini
2010
Seῆor Ignacio Pichardo Pagaza
2009
Pan Suk Kim
2008
Matsuyo Makino
2007
Turkia Ould Daddah
2006
Shuzhang Xia
2005
Peter Boorsma
2004
Oscar Oszlak