ASPA is pleased to announce it will be honoring the following individuals and organizations as winners of its 2017 ASPA Awards Program. These awards will be presented throughout the 2017 Annual Conference. More details appear below.

Nesta M. Gallas Award

Admiral Thad Allen (Ret.) (Booz Allen Hamilton)
Presented at the Nesta M. Gallas Lecture, Sunday, March 19

National Public Service Award

Presented at the Elliot Richardson Lecture, Sunday, March 19
  • Max Stier (Partnership for Public Service)
  • Marc Ott (ICMA)

Gloria Hobson Nordin Social Equity Award

Martha Chavez (University of California—Berkeley)
Presented at the Gloria Hobson Nordin Social Equity Award Luncheon, Sunday, March 19

Public Administration Review Awards:

Presented at the Nesta M. Gallas Lecture, Sunday, March 19

Louis Brownlow Award
Fiona Buick (University of Canberra), Deborah Blackman (University of New South Wales—Canberra), Janine O’Flynn (University of Melbourne), Michael O’Donnell (University of New South Wales—Canberra) and Damian West (University of New South Wales—Canberra)

Laverne Burchfield Award
Alex Ingrams (Rutgers University—Newark)

Chester Newland Award
Joyce Wilson (Workforce Solutions Borderplex)

William E. Mosher and Frederick C. Mosher Award
Joannie Tremblay-Boire (Georgia State University), Aseem Prakash (University of Washington) and Mary Kay Gugerty (University of Washington)

Public Integrity Award

Foundation for Refugee Students UAF
Presented at the Closing Plenary, Tuesday, March 21

Elmer Staats Lifetime Achievement Award for Distinguished Public Service

Jerome Lewis (University of Delaware)
Presented at the Donald C. Stone Lecture, Monday, March 20

Donald C. Stone Award

Presented at the Donald C. Stone Lecture, Monday, March 20
  • Patria de Lancer Julnes (Pennsylvania State University—Harrisburg)
  • David Broom (Ret.)

Paul Van Riper Award

Angela Evans (University of Texas—Austin)
Presented at the Elliot Richardson Lecture, Sunday, March 19

Dwight Waldo Award

Guy B. Adams (University of Missouri)
Presented at the Nesta M. Gallas Lecture, Sunday, March 19

Center for Accountability and Performance (CAP) Awards

Presented at the CAP Panel, Monday, March 20

Emerging Leaders Award
Ben Birge, CountyStat, Prince George’s County, Maryland
Justin C. Bruce, Jackson, Mississippi
Katie Johnson, City of Tacoma, Washington
Oliver Wise, City of New Orleans, Louisiana

Harry Hatry Distinguished Performance Measurement and Management Practice Award
Jane Kusiak, Council on Virginia’s Future

Joseph Wholey Distinguished Scholarship Award
John D. Marvel, George Mason University Schar School

Organizational Leadership Award
The City of New Orleans’ Office of Performance and Accountability

Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action Exemplary Practice Awards

Patricia Robertson (Southern University at New Orleans)
Presented at the Gloria Hobson Nordin Social Equity Award Luncheon, Sunday, March 19

H. George Frederickson PA TIMES Best Article Award

Tia Gaynor (Marist College)
Presented at the Closing Plenary, Tuesday, March 21

International Public Administration Award

Prajapati Trivedi (India School of Business)
Presented at the International Assembly, Monday, March 20

Oveta Culp Hobby Award

South Florida Chapter
Presented at the Chapter Leadership Meeting, Sunday, March 19

Wallace O. Keene Conference Scholarship Award

Presented at the Students and New Professionals Summit, Friday, March 17
  • Samantha June Larson (University of Colorado—Denver)
  • Yousueng Han (Indiana University—Bloomington)

Patricia J. Yearwood Award - Section

Section on International and Comparative Administration
Presented at the Section Leadership Meeting, Saturday, March 18

Patricia J. Yearwood Award - Chapter

South Florida Chapter
Presented at the Chapter Leadership Meeting, Sunday, March 19

Congratulations to all of this year’s award winners!