ASPA is pleased to announce it will be honoring the following individuals and organizations as winners of its 2018 Awards Program. These awards, as well as a number of Section awards, will be presented throughout the 2018 Annual Conference. Section award honorees will be announced in the awards brochure distributed at the conference.

National Public Service Award
Presented at the Presidential Panel: Lessons Learned for How to Change the World, Saturday, March 10
  • Adm. William McRaven (ret.) (University of Texas System)
  • Susan Raufer (Newark Asylum Office, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services)
  • Gen. Mark Welsh, III (ret.) (Texas A&M University, Bush School of Government and Public Service)

Gloria Hobson Nordin Social Equity Award
Gov. L. Douglas Wilder (Virginia Commonwealth University, L. Douglas Wilder School of Public Affairs)
Presented at the Gloria Hobson Nordin Social Equity Award Luncheon, Sunday, March 11

Nesta M. Gallas Award
Walter Shaub, Jr. (Campaign Legal Center)
Presented at the Nesta M. Gallas Lecture, Monday, March 12

Elmer Staats Lifetime Achievement Award for Distinguished Service
Paul Posner (George Mason University, Schar School of Policy and Government)
Presented at the Presidential Panel: He Gave Us So Much, Sunday, March 11

Donald C. Stone Service to ASPA Award
Presented at the Donald C. Stone Lecture, Monday, March 12

  • Gloria Billingsley (Jackson State University)
  • Agatha Caraballo (Florida International University)

Dwight Waldo Award
Mary Guy (University of Colorado Denver)
Presented at the Nesta M. Gallas Lecture, Monday, March 12

Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action Exemplary Practice Award
Christopher Orlea (City of Pearland, Texas)
Presented at the Gloria Hobson Nordin Social Equity Award Luncheon, Sunday, March 11

H. George Frederickson PA TIMES Best Article Award
Elisha Harig-Blaine (National League of Cities)
Presented at the Opening Plenary, Saturday, March 10

International Public Administration Award
Tamara Nezhina (National Research University, Higher School of Economics)
Presented at the International Assembly, Sunday, March 11

Wallace O. Keene Conference Scholarship Award
Presented at the Student and New Professional Summit, Friday, March 9

  • Rabina Bessear (University of Central Florida)
  • Rosalyn Van Buren Foster (University of Southern California—Sol Price School of Public Policy)

Walter M. Mode Conference Scholarship Award
Molly Oudekerk (Virginia Commonwealth University, School of Medicine)
Presented at the Student and New Professional Summit, Friday, March 9

Patricia J. Yearwood Newsletter Award—Chapter
Indiana Chapter
Presented at the Chapter Leadership Meeting, Sunday, March 11

Congratulations to this year's award winners!