ASPA is pleased to announce it will honor more than 40 individuals and organizations when it convenes its annul awards program next month during our 2021 Annual Conference. These awards, as well as a number of Section awards, will be presented throughout the online event.

Section award honorees will be announced in the awards brochure distributed at the conference. Asterisks (*) denote those who were scheduled to receive their awards in 2020 and are, instead, receiving them this year.

National Public Service Award
To be presented at the Elliot Richardson Lecture, Tuesday, April 13 at 3:00 p.m. ET
  • Miguel Marquez (County of Santa Clara)*
  • Maria (Sandy) Matava (Suffolk University)
  • James Mayer (University of the Pacific)
  • Sean O’Keefe (Syracuse University)*
  • Jennifer Riggle (Department of Health and Human Services, Health Resources and Services Administration)*
  • P. Benjamin Smith (Indian Health Service)*

Nesta Gallas Award for Exemplary Professionalism in Public Service
To be presented at the Nesta M. Gallas Plenary, Monday, Apri 12 at 1:30 p.m.
  • Leon Panetta (The Panetta Institute for Public Policy)*

Gloria Hobson Nordin Social Equity Award
To be presented at the Gloria Hobson Nordin Social Equity Plenary, Sunday, April 11 at 2:15 p.m.
  • Terryl Ross (University of Washington)*

Public Integrity Award
To be presented at the Donald C. Stone Lecture, Wednesday, April 14 at 1:00 p.m.
  • Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA)
  • National Association of State Election Directors

Elmer B. Staats Lifetime Achievement Award for Distinguished Service
To be presented at the Elliot Richardson Lecture, Tuesday, April 13 at 3:00 p.m.
  • Janice Lachance (American Geophysical Union)*

Paul Van Riper Award for Excellence and Service
To be presented at the Closing Plenary, April 15 at 2:15 p.m.
  • Teodoro Benavides (University of Texas at Dallas)*
  • Mary E. Guy (University of Colorado Denver)*

Donald C. Stone Service to ASPA Award
To be presented at the Donald C. Stone Plenary, Wednesday, April 14 at 1:00 p.m.
  • Roslyn Alic-Batson (Miami-Dade County)*
  • Charles Menifield (Rutgers University—Newark)
  • M. Jae Moon (Yonsei University)*
  • James Ward (California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo)

Dwight Waldo Award
To be presented at the Donald C. Stone Plenary, Wednesday, April 14 at 1:00 p.m.
  • Richard Stillman (University of Colorado Denver)*

Charles H. Levine Memorial Award for Excellence in Public Administration
To be presented at the Antiracism Plenary, Wednesday, April 14 at 4:00 p.m.
  • Susan T. Gooden (L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs, Virginia Commonwealth University)

John W. Gaston, Jr., Award for Excellence in Public Service Management
To be presented at the Focus on Community Plenary, Tuesday, April 13 at 6:00 p.m. ET
  • Craig Grossenbacher (Miami-Dade County)*

Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action Exemplary Practice Award
To be presented at the Presidential Panel, "More Than a Seat at the Table," Thursday, April 15 at 11:30 a.m.
  • Matt Allen (Garden City, Kansas)
  • Community Building Initiative, Charlotte*
  • Kara Johnson-Hufford (Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment)
  • National Low Income Housing Coalition
  • RVA Eviction Lab at Virginia Commonwealth University
 
Public Administration Review (PAR) Awards
To be presented at the Focus on Community Lecture, Tuesday, April 13 at 6:00 p.m. ET
  • Louis Brownlow Award: P. Edward French (Mississippi State University), Craig Orgeron (State of Mississippi), Karen Renaud (University of Strathclyde) and Merrill Warkentin (Mississippi State University)
  • Laverne Burchfield Award: Melanie Bowers (Rutgers University—Camden)
  • William E. Mosher and Frederick C. Mosher Award: Gary E. Hollibaugh, Jr. (University of Pittsburgh), Matthew R. Miles (Brigham Young University Idaho) and Chad B. Newswander (Brigham Young University Idaho)
  • Chester A. Newland Award: Amy Goodin (University of Oklahoma), David Grizzle (City of Norman, Oklahoma) and Scott E. Robinson (University of Oklahoma)

Public Integrity Journal Awards
To be presented at the Global Plenary, Monday, April 12 at 9:30 a.m.
  • Best Article Award: Agnes Igoye (Ministry of Internal Affairs, Uganda)
  • Best Book Review Award: Cynthia Anne Golembeski (Rutgers University—Newark)

H. George Frederickson PA TIMES Best Article Award
To be presented at the Opening Plenary, Friday, April 9 at Noon
  • Lisa Garrett (Los Angeles County)

International Public Administration Award
To be presented at the Global Plenary, Monday, April 12 at 9:30 a.m.
  • Nittam Chandel (Swami Vivekanand Government College, Ghumarwin, India)*

Wallace O. Keene Conference Scholarship Award
To be presented at the Students and New Professionals Summit, taking place this May
  • Hanjin Mao (Rutgers University—Newark)
  • Nhung Thi Hong Nguyen (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
  • Zeeshan Noor (University of Texas at Dallas)
  • Shahrin Upoma (University of Texas at Dallas)

Walter M. Mode Scholarship Award
To be presented at the Students and New Professionals Summit, taking place this May
  • Chelsea Boozer (Central Arkansas Water)
  • Hanjin Mao (Rutgers University—Newark)

Patricia J. Yearwood Section Newsletter Award
To be presented at the SECM Business Meeting, Wednesday, April 14 at 11:30 a.m.
  • Section on Emergency and Crisis Management

Oveta Culp Hobby Training Award
To be presented at the SDSJ Business Meeting, Saturday, April 10 at 3:45 p.m.
  • Section on Democracy and Social Justice

Chester Newland Presidential Citations of Merit
To be presented at the President's Reception, Saturday, April 9 at 3:45 p.m.
  • James Agbodzakey
  • Thomas Barth
  • Galia Cohen
  • Stephen Condrey
  • Ryan Hedden
  • Richard Hill
  • Naim Kapucu
  • Lindsey McDougle
  • Judy Millesen
  • Kim Moloney
  • Regina Nordahl
  • Jessica Sowa
  • Tonya Thornton
  • Aaron Wachhaus
  • Kenneth Weaver

Center for Accountability and Performance Awards
To be presented at the CAP Business Meeting, Wednesday, April 14 at 11:30 a.m.
  • Emerging Leaders Award of Excellence: Pete Bernardy (State of Minnesota), Curtis Brown (Virginia Department of Emergency Management), Shannon Carney (City of Portland, Oregon), Kristine Grill (Ramsey County, Minnesota) and Nicollette Stanton (City of Cincinnati, Ohio)
  • The Harry Hatry Distinguished Performance Management and Practice Award: Dustin S. Brown (U.S. Office of Management and Budget)
  • The Joseph Wholey Distinguished Scholarship Award: Kathryn Newcomer (George Washington University)