The following individuals have been selected to comprise the Class of 2021:
  • Meril Antony (Rutgers University—Newark)
  • Joshua Avila (City of Providence, Office of Mayor Jorge O. Elorza)
  • Felipe L. Blanco (University of Nebraska—Omaha)
  • Graham Bowman (New York State Office of Mental Health)
  • Jonathan Cascone (Village of Lincolnshire and Northern Illinois University)
  • Richard Davis, Jr. (Louisiana State University)
  • Sara Kuehlhorn Friedman (Portland State University)
  • Yanbing Han (Florida International University)
  • Thanh Thi Hoang (University of Texas at Dallas)
  • Karine Ibrahim (Wayne State University)
  • Minsung Michael Kang (University at Albany, State University of New York (SUNY))
  • Brittany Keegan (Virginia Commonwealth University, L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs)
  • Samuel Kurtz (University of Illinois at Chicago)
  • Omur Damla Kuru (Florida International University)
  • Paige L. Moore (North Carolina State University, School of Public and International Affairs)
  • Nene S Ogbechie (California State University, Los Angeles)
  • Alex Osei-Kojo (University of Colorado Denver, School of Public Affairs)
  • Jessica Raby (Piedmont Triad Regional Council and University of North Carolina at Greensboro)
  • Haley Schanne (College of Charleston)
  • Rizwan Shaikh (Yonsei University-Mirae Campus, Department of Global Public Administration, South Korea)
  • Samanta Varela Castro (Centro de Investigación y Docencia Económicas (CIDE))
  • Hyejin Wang (Incheon National University)
  • Hsin-Ching Wu (New York University—Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development)

The 2021 Founders’ Fellows will receive a complimentary conference registration, a year-long mentorship with a seasoned practitioner or senior scholar and professional development opportunities throughout their year as a Fellow.

Support the Founders' Fellows Program

Are you or your university interested in supporting this year's class of Founders' Fellows? Contact us to find out more!

Thank you to the following individuals and organizations whose generous support makes the Founders’ Fellows program a success. Asterisks (*) denote past Fellows who have donated in support of the program.

ASPA Cascade Chapter
ASPA Lowcountry Chapter
ASPA National Capital Area Chapter
ASPA Section on Emergency and Crisis Management (SECM)
ASPA Section on Intergovernmental Administration and Management (SIAM)
ASPA Section on Nonprofits (SNP)
ASPA Section on Personnel Administration and Labor Relations (SPALR)
ASPA Section on Public Administration Education (SPAE)
ASPA Southern California Area Chapter
Sebawit Bishu*
Christopher Tyler Burks*
NakHyeok Choi*
Mehmet Akif Demircioglu*
Ana-Maria Dimand*
Rachel Emas*
Andrea Headley*
Kim Hoffman
Tyresa Jackson
Vaiva Kalesnikaite*
Alan Kennedy*
Claire Knox*
Midwest Public Affairs Conference (MPAC)
Judy Millesen
Yali Pang
Pooja Paswan*
Evelyn Rodriguez-Plesa*
Steve Rolandi
Bill Shields, Jr.
Southeastern Conference for Public Administration (SECoPA)
Christina Stanica
Kendra Stewart
Anne Swafford
Maren Trochmann*
University of Colorado Denver
Shahrin Upoma*
West Chester University

Fellows Panels

Individuals, Institutions, and Change—Dealing with Wicked Problems

Saturday, April 10 | 10:15 a.m.
Moderator/Presenter:

Meril Antony
Ph.D. Student, Rutgers University—Newark

Presenters:
Felipe Blanco
Ph.D. Student, University of Nebraska—Omaha

Samanta Varela Castro
Ph.D. Student, Centro de Investigación y Docencia Económicas (CIDE)

Minsung Michael Kang
Ph.D. Student, University at Albany, State University of New York (SUNY)

Samuel Kurtz
Ph.D. Student, University of Illinois at Chicago

Better Communication and Discourse—Technology and Beyond

Monday, April 12 | 12:15 p.m.Moderator/Presenter:
Jonathan Cascone
Graduate Student and Administrative Intern, Village of Lincolnshire and Northern Illinois University

Presenters:
Richard Davis, Jr.
Graduate Student, Louisiana State University
 
Hsin-Ching Wu
Independent Researcher, New York University—Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Trust in Government

Tuesday, April 13 | 7:30 p.m.
Moderator/Presenter:

Nene S. Ogbechie
Communications Specialist, California State University, Los Angeles

Presenters:
Graham Bowman
Associate Budget Analyst, New York State Office of Mental Health

Karine Ibrahim
Ph.D. Student, Wayne State University

Rizwan Shaikh
Ph.D. Student, Yonsei University-Mirae Campus, Department of Global Public Administration, South Korea

Hyejin Wang
Ph.D. Student, Incheon National University

Policy Challenges and New Ideas

Wednesday, April 14 | 2:30 p.m.
Moderator/Presenter:

Alex Osei-Kojo
Ph.D. Student, University of Colorado Denver, School of Public Affairs

Presenters:
Sara Kuehlhorn Friedman
Ph.D. Student, Portland State University

Omur Damla Kuru
Ph.D. Student, Florida International University

Paige L. Moore
Ph.D. Student, North Carolina State University, School of Public and International Affairs

Haley Schanne
Graduate Student, College of Charleston

New Ideas in Leadership and Management

Thursday, April 15 | 9:00 a.m.
Moderator/Presenter:

Brittany Keegan
Director of Research and Outreach, Center for Public Policy, Virginia Commonwealth University, L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs

Presenters:
Joshua Avila
Confidential Assistant to Chief of Operations/Interim Executive Director of the Providence Human Relations Commission, City of Providence, Office of Mayor Jorge O. Elorza

Yanbing Han
Ph.D. Student, Florida International University

Thanh Thi Hoang
Ph.D. Student, University of Texas at Dallas

Jessica Raby
Workforce Program Manager, Piedmont Triad Regional Council and University of North Carolina at Greensboro