Skip to main content

ASPA honored the following individuals and organizations as winners of its 2018 Awards Program. These awards, as well as a number of Section awards, were presented throughout the 2018 Annual Conference.

Click here to download the 2018 Awards Program.

National Public Service Award

Presented at the Presidential Panel: Lessons Learned for How to Change the World, Saturday, March 10
  • Adm. William McRaven (ret.) (University of Texas System)
  • Susan Raufer (Newark Asylum Office, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services)
  • Gen. Mark Welsh, III (ret.) (Texas A&M University, Bush School of Government and Public Service)


Gloria Hobson Nordin Social Equity Award

Gov. L. Douglas Wilder (Virginia Commonwealth University, L. Douglas Wilder School of Public Affairs)
Presented at the Gloria Hobson Nordin Social Equity Award Luncheon, Sunday, March 11

Nesta M. Gallas Award

Walter Shaub, Jr. (Campaign Legal Center)
Presented at the Nesta M. Gallas Lecture, Monday, March 12

Elmer Staats Lifetime Achievement Award for Distinguished Service

Paul Posner (George Mason University, Schar School of Policy and Government)
Presented at the Presidential Panel: He Gave Us So Much, Sunday, March 11

Paul Van Riper Award for Excellence and Service

Marc Holzer (Suffolk University)
Presented at the Nesta M. Gallas Lecture, Monday, March 12

Public Administration Review Awards

Presented at the Elliot Richardson Lecture, Sunday, March 11

Louis Brownlow Award
Fredrik M. Sjoberg (World Bank), Jonathan Mellon (Nuffield College, University of Oxford, United Kingdom), Tiago Peixoto (World Bank)

Laverne Burchfield Award
Jos C.N. Raadschelders (The Ohio State University)

Chester Newland Award
Aidan Culhane (WK Nowlan Real Estate Advisors, Ireland)

William E. Mosher and Frederick C. Mosher Award
Michael Craw (University of Arkansas—Little Rock)

Donald C. Stone Service to ASPA Award

Presented at the Donald C. Stone Lecture, Monday, March 12
  • Gloria Billingsley (Jackson State University)
  • Agatha Caraballo (Florida International University)

Dwight Waldo Award

Mary Guy (University of Colorado Denver)
Presented at the Nesta M. Gallas Lecture, Monday, March 12

Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action Exemplary Practice Award

Christopher Orlea (City of Pearland, Texas)
Presented at the Gloria Hobson Nordin Social Equity Award Luncheon, Sunday, March 11

H. George Frederickson PA TIMES Best Article Award

Elisha Harig-Blaine (National League of Cities)
Presented at the Opening Plenary, Saturday, March 10

International Public Administration Award

Tamara Nezhina (National Research University, Higher School of Economics)
Presented at the International Assembly, Sunday, March 11

Wallace O. Keene Conference Scholarship Award

Presented at the Student and New Professional Summit, Friday, March 9
  • Rabina Bessear (University of Central Florida)
  • Rosalyn Van Buren Foster (University of Southern California—Sol Price School of Public Policy)

Walter M. Mode Conference Scholarship Award

Molly Oudekerk (Virginia Commonwealth University, School of Medicine)
Presented at the Student and New Professional Summit, Friday, March 9

Patricia J. Yearwood Newsletter Award—Chapter

Indiana Chapter
Presented at the Chapter Leadership Meeting, Sunday, March 11

Congratulations to this year's award winners!