ASPA honored the following individuals
and organizations as winners of its 2019 Awards Program. These awards,
as well as a number of Section awards, were presented throughout the
2019 Annual Conference.
Click here to download this year's awards brochure.
Click here to download the National Public Service Awards brochure.
National Public Service Award
Presented at the Donald C. Stone Lecture, Monday, March 11
- Thomas Becker (Air Force Judge Advocate General’s School)
- Honorable Barbara Favola (Virginia State Senate)
- Jessica Ross (Washington County, Alabama Public Library)
- Anthony Williams (Federal City Council)
Gloria Hobson Nordin Social Equity Award
Brandi Blessett (University of Cinicinnati)
Presented at the Gloria Hobson Nordin Social Equity Award Luncheon, Sunday, March 10
Public Integrity Award
Terry Cooper (University of Southern California)
Presented at the Nesta M. Gallas Lecture, Sunday, March 10
Elmer Staats Lifetime Achievement Award for Distinguished Service
Nancy Kingsbury (U.S. Government Accountability Office)
Presented at the Elliot Richardson Lecture, Sunday, March 10
Paul Van Riper Award for Excellence and Service
Blue Wooldridge (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Presented at the Nesta M. Gallas Lecture, Sunday, March 10
Donald C. Stone Service to ASPA Award
Presented at the Donald C. Stone Lecture, Monday, March 11
- Pan Suk Kim (Yonsei University)
- Mary Van Verst (Washington Commission for National and Community Service)
Dwight Waldo Award
Lisa Blomgren Amsler (Indiana University)
Presented at the Donald C. Stone Lecture, Monday, March 11
John W. Gaston Award
Doug Decker (Portland State)
Presented at the Elliot Richardson Lecture, Sunday, March 10
Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action Exemplary Practice Award
Rhode Island Judiciary
Presented at the Gloria Hobson Nordin Social Equity Award Luncheon, Sunday, March 10
Public Administration Review Awards
Presented at the Donald C. Stone Lecture, Monday, March 11
Louis Brownlow Award
Scott W. Allard (University of Washington)
Emily R. Wiegand and Colleen Schlecht (Chapin Hall at the University of Chicago)
A. Rupa Datta (NORC at the University of Chicago)
Robert M. Goerge (Chapin Hall at the University of Chicago) and
Elizabeth Weigensberg (Mathematica Policy Research)
“State Agencies’ Use of Administrative Data for Improved Practice: Needs, Challenges, and Opportunities”
Laverne Burchfield Award
Paolo Belardinelli (Universita Bocconi)
William E. Mosher and Frederick C. Mosher Award
Jill K. Clark (Ohio State University)
Chester Newland Award
Maurits Waardenburg, Martijn Groenleer, Jorrit de Jong, and Herman Bolhaar
Public Integrity Journal Awards
Best Article
Natasha V. Christie
"A Comprehensive Accountability Framework for Public Administrators"
and
Tia Sherèe Gaynor
"Social Construction and the Criminalization of Identity: State-Sanctioned Oppression and an Unethical Administration"
Best Guest Editorial
J. Patrick Dobel
"The Strategic Advantage of Conflict of Interest Laws"
and
Darnell L. Moore
"Black Radical Love: A Practice"
Best Book/Film Review
Lauren Azevedo
"Race Talk and the Conspiracy of Silence: Understanding and Facilitating Difficult Dialogues on Race"
and
Peter Stanley Federman
"Four Crises of American Democracy: Representation, Mastery, Discipline, Anticipation"
H. George Frederickson PA TIMES Best Article Award
Evan Berman (Victoria University of Wellington)
Presented at the Closing Plenary, Tuesday, March 12
International Public Administration Award
Edgar Ramirez de la Cruz (Centro de Investigacion y Docencia Economicas)
Presented at the International Assembly, Sunday, March 10
Wallace O. Keene Conference Scholarship Award
Presented at the Student and New Professional Summit, Friday, March 8
- Ana-Maria Dimand (Florida International University)
- Danbee Lee (Rutgers University—Newark)
Walter M. Mode Conference Scholarship Award
Sombo Muzata Chunda (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Presented at the Student and New Professional Summit, Friday, March 8
Patricia J. Yearwood Newsletter Award—Section
Section on Democracy and Social Justice
Presented at the Section Leadership Meeting, Saturday, March 9
Oveta Culp Hobby Training Award—Section
Section for Women in Public Administration
Presented at the Section Leadership Meeting, Saturday, March 9
Center for Accountability and Performance 2019 Awards
Presented during the CAP Business Meeting
- Emerging Leaders Awards:
- Melissa Schigoda, Ph. D., Director of the Office of Performance and Accountability, New Orleans
- Leigh Tami, Chief Performance Officer, Cincinnati
- James Wagner, Chief of Performance, Strategy and Innovation, Tulsa
- Tina Walha, Director of Innovation and Performance, Seattle
- Harry Hatry Distinguished Performance Measurement and Practice Award: Prajapati Trivedi, Commonwealth Secretariat in London, U.K.
- Joseph Wholey Distinguished Scholarship Award: Jessica Terman, Geroge Mason University
- Organizational Leadership Awards: King County, Washington
Congratulations to this year's award winners!